Lakshmeesha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mathigodu elephant Camp in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Lakshmeesha  dead elephant

Alternative name: Lakshmissa, Laxmeesha

Identification

Local id Number 6
Karnataka database128

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 25 years old
Status:musth
Origin
Born:* 1993 unknown
Birth place: in unknown
Death
Dead: 2018-09-18
Death location: Kallalli, Kolangeri forest area
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India

Date of arrival

2018-09-18Mathigodu elephant Camp
from Sakrebyle elephant camp

Sakrebyle elephant camp
from Udupi Sri Krishna Matha

Record history
History of updates2020-10-16

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Lakshmeesha is a dead musth Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-09-18 at Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India, .

Origin

Lakshmeesha was born unknown 1993 at unknown.


Comments / pictures

Shiroor seer Lakshmivara Theertha Swami’s pet elephant Lakshmeesha. The elephant was staying at Udupi Shiroor mutt for several years.

Lakshmeesha was sent to Sakrebail elephant camp in Shivamogga for taming a few years ago. Later, he was sent to Mathigodu camp. An attempt was made to get the elephant back to mutt when the seer was alive. The elephant had suffered injuries when a wild elephant attacked him while grazing in the forest. The elephant did not respond to the treatment and died.

However, another version alleges that the aggressive Lakshmeesha had escaped from the camp four days before his death and he was shot with tranquilizer darts, which is not supposed to be done when elephants are Musth.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Lakshmeesha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mathigodu elephant Camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=11997. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lakshmeesha

(The name Lakshmeesha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 1993 births | Elephants from Mathigodu elephant Camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.221.73.157
Kulen Elephant Forest