Plai Palo-Mae
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thailand unspecified location in Thailand

♂ Plai Palo-Mae
Alternative name: PaloMae

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 15 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2006? unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-10-05Thailand unspecified location
from TECC hospital Lampang (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital)

TECC hospital Lampang (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital)
from Thailand unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-10-14: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Palo-Mae is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thailand unspecified location, in Thailand.

Palo-Mae arrived in 2018-10-05 to the Thailand unspecified location, relocated from the TECC hospital Lampang (Thai Elephant Conservation Center Hospital), in Thailand.

Palo-Mae lives together with 34 other elephants at the Thailand unspecified location:
  1. 1. ♂ Plai Akom
  2. 2. ♂ Bodo born 2006-03-14
  3. 3. ♀ Pang Boonchu
  4. 4. ♀ Pang Boonthong
  5. 5. ♀ Bovi born 2011-02-06
  6. 6. ♀ Pang Champen
  7. 7. ♀ Pang Chand Pen born >1972?
  8. 8. ♀ Dana born 2006-07-12
  9. 9. ♂ Plai Dollar
  10. 10. ♀ Pang Jenny born 2007?
  11. 11. ♀ Jumpee
  12. 12. ♀ Mae Kamnoi
  13. 13. ♂ Kham Moun born 1997?
  14. 14. ♀ Mae Komu
  15. 15. ♀ Kwanjitr
  16. 16. ♀ Mae Bounga born 1991
  17. 17. ♀ Mohe born 1971
  18. 18. ♀ Pang Mokatae
  19. 19. ⚪ Pang Molopo
  20. 20. ♀ Mae Moon
  21. 21. ♀ Mulee
  22. 22. ♀ Pancake born 1980
  23. 23. ♂ Plai Puwin born 2016-03-28
  24. 24. ♂ Plai Rambo born >1978?
  25. 25. ♀ Mae Shampoo
  26. 26. ♂ Plai Sommai
  27. 27. ♀ Soy Thong
  28. 28. ♂ Plai Thong
  29. 29. ♀ Pang Thong Muan born >1975?
  30. 30. ♂ Plai Tong Chai
  31. 31. ♀ Unnamed born 2016-04-29
  32. 32. ⚪ Unnamed born 2012-12-21
  33. 33. ♀ Wongduean
  34. 34. ♀ Pang Yui born 1991


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Palo-Mae was born unknown 2006?.


Comments / pictures

2018-10-05:Plai Palo-Mae, 12 years old male elephant who was diagnosed with EEHV. [...] We are happy to informed you that Plai Palo-Mae, our largest EEHV patient has recovered and has headed home

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Palo-Mae, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thailand unspecified location in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12011. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Palo-Mae

(The name Palo-Mae is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 births | Elephants from Thailand unspecified location | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.89.204.127