Mae Bua Loy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mae Bua Loy  dead elephant
Alternative name: Bua Loi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 54 years old
Origin
Born:* 1965 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2019-01-31
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2008-00-00Elephant Nature Park (ENP)
from Surin elephant hospital

Surin elephant hospital
from unknown

Record history
History of updates2011-03-11: new record
2017-04-05: death records
2018-06-13: corr nor dead
2019-01-31: confirmed dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Mae Bua Loy is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2019-01-31 at Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand, .

Origin


Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Bua Loy was born wild 1965.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mae Bua Loy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 1 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1224. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mae Bua Loy

(The name Bua Loy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | 1965 births | Elephants from Elephant Nature Park (ENP) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.228.229.51