Piccolo
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Unknown in Unknown

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Piccolo  dead elephant


Alternative name: Picolo

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age
Status:Lost to follow-up
Origin
Born:* 1923 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: during WWII
Death reason: unknown:
Offspring
Total: 6 babies

1. Born 1936-08-03
(dead † 1943)
August

2. Born 1938
(dead † 1938)
stillborn

3. Born 1939-11-22
(dead † 1967-05-11)
Gina EEP id: 3901

4. Born 1942-03-20
(dead † 1951-04-01)
Malaya EEP id: 4201

5. Born 1944-08-10
(dead † 1962-04-22)
Carla EEP id: 4401

6. Born 1945-09-24
(dead † 1945-10-01)
unknown EEP id: 4501
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Unknown, in Unknown

Date of arrival

Unknown
from Circus Amar

Circus Amar
from Paris Zoo Vincennes

Paris Zoo Vincennes
from Circus Amar

1934-02-22Circus Amar
from Firma Ruhe

1934-02-22Firma Ruhe
from Circus Kludsky

Record history
History of updates2009-01-23: changed end location to unknown, this was not the same animal as died in Karlsruhe
2020-11-07: Updated as lost to trace

Latest document update2021-07-11 04:50:30
Random literature
Biography

† Piccolo is a dead Lost to follow-up Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Unknown, in Unknown, .

Offspring


Total: 6 babies

  1. (M) 1936-08-03 -- † 1943 August
  2. (F) 1938 -- † 1938 stillborn
  3. (F) 1939-11-22 -- † 1967-05-11 Gina EEP id: 3901
  4. (F) 1942-03-20 -- † 1951-04-01 Malaya EEP id: 4201
  5. (F) 1944-08-10 -- † 1962-04-22 Carla EEP id: 4401
  6. (F) 1945-09-24 -- † 1945-10-01 unknown EEP id: 4501

Origin


Piccolo was born wild 1923.


Comments / pictures

According to EEG Piccolo was in Paris Zoo for some time, where he covered the female Monique.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Piccolo, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Unknown in Unknown. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1240. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Elefanten in Zoo und Circus, EEG: Haufellner, Kurt, Schilfarth, Schweiger
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Piccolo

(The name Piccolo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesLost to follow-up | 1923 births | Breeding bulls | EEP | Elephants from Unknown | Unknown | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-07-11 04:50:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.214.224.207