Batalik
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Batalik  dead elephant
Alternative name: Battalik

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 19 years old
Origin
Born:* 1999 captive-born
Birth place: in Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park)

Parents: x ♀ Pushpakali
Death
Dead: 2018-06-15
Death reason: anesthesia: tranquilized during musth
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India

Date of arrival

2018-00-00Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park)
from Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park)

Record history
History of updates2018-03-13: new record
2018-06-20: relocated to Salukapur, reported dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Batalik is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-06-15 at Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India, . Official death reason described as tranquilized during musth.

Origin


Batalik was born captive-born 1999 at Dudhwa elephant base camp (Dudhwa National Park).

Parentage


Parents of Batalik are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Pushpakali (mother).

Pedigree


Bataliks ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Batalik

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Pushpakali

Born: <1940

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

The elephant, called Battalik, died after it was allegedly tranquilized thrice while it was in Musth. The incident happened during a joint operation by forest officials and Wildlife Trust of India (WTI) members. According to reports earlier, the pachyderm was given sedatives in excess along with other medicines, which were believed to have caused adverse reactions.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Batalik, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 October 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12591. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Batalik

(The name Batalik is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 1999 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Salukapur camp (Dudhwa National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.98.39