Sundar
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Sundar  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Sunder

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 23 years old (estimated age)

People killed:1: 27-year-old Abhilash
Origin
Born:* 1999? wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-08-26
Death reason: food related
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

2014-06-05Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo
from Jyotiba temple

Record history
History of updates2024-02-05

Latest document update2022-08-29 14:48:41
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Sundar is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-08-26 at Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo, in India, . Official death reason described as colic.

Origin

Sundar was born wild 1999? at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2014-01-28: An affidavit filed by Rajaram Mane, president of the temple trust, denied that Sunder was chained at the temple and the Mahout used a spiked chain and oral administration of tobacco to control him.
"It is incorrect to state that Sunder was denied adequate food, sufficient water and daily walks. The elephant was never controlled by beating or prodded and gouged in sensitive areas behind knees and Ears with ankush," the affidavit said.
The management committee of the temple, by a resolution passed on December 26, 2013, gifted Sunder to Warna Sahakari Dudh Utpadan Society. Accordingly, it has been shifted to the company premises where it walks in open air, said the affidavit.

http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/elephant-sunder-was-not-tortured-temple-trust-tells-hc-114012801257_1.html

2017-07-27: 27-year-old Abhilash was killed by elephant Sundar after he entered the park illegally, after consuming alcohol, and tried to click a selfie with the Sundar.

2022-08-26: The press release from the Park said they regretted the sad demise of the beloved elephant. He suffered Colic (abdomen) pain first on August 23. Ulcers had developed two days later. “He showed slight signs of improvement and treatment was continued. However, Sunder stopped responding to the treatment eventually; and passed away on 26/08/2022 at 9.30pm,” it read.



Sundar on elephant-news.com

Sundar is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Sundar is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2017-07-27 Selfie attempt kills man in bengaluru’s bannerghatta park, elephant tramples him to death. - Elephant News
2020-11-13 Elephant sunder gets a treat at end of musth - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Sundar, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12760. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sundar

(The name Sundar is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1999 births | Elephants from Bannerghatta Biological Park Zoo | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-08-29 14:48:41 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.173.188
Kulen Elephant Forest