Pari
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Varagaliar elephant camp in India

Biography
♂ Pari

Alternative name: Paari

Identification

Local id Number 1
Tamil Nadu database42

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 44 years old (approximate age)
Status:kumki
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* ~1980 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1988-08-13 Kavalur, Tamil Nadu, India
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Varagaliar elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

2018-04-00Varagaliar elephant camp
from Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal)

2012-07-01Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal)
from Guindy Zoo (Deer Park and Childrens Park)

Guindy Zoo (Deer Park and Childrens Park)
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Record history
History of updates2020-09-28

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Pari is a living kumki Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Varagaliar elephant camp, in India.

Pari arrived in 2018-04-00 to the Varagaliar elephant camp, relocated from the Chadivayal elephant camp (Sadivayal), in India.


Social

Pari lives together with 6 other elephants at the Varagaliar elephant camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Arisi Raja
  2. Chinnathambi
  3. unknown born <2000
  4. unknown
  5. unknown
  6. Urigam born 2009


Origin

Pari was born wild ~1980, captured 1988-08-13 , captured at Kavalur, Tamil Nadu, India.


Comments / pictures

Origin from Kavalur, Tamil Nadu, India.

2012: Mahout and cavadi: Vijayan and Kumar.

2018-04-04: A few days ago, the department had shifted Kumki Pari, 35, from the Chadivayal Elephant Camp to the Varakaliyar Elephant Camp in Topslip.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Pari, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Varagaliar elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12789. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pari

(The name Pari is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories~198 births | 1988 captures | Elephants from Varagaliar elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.132.102
Kulen Elephant Forest