Bolivar
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
John Robinson Circus in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Bolivar  dead elephant

Alternative name: Ali Khan, Abou El Kadar, Abu El Kadar

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 43 years old
Origin
Born:* 1813 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Imported:1833? by Unknown
Death
Dead: 1856?
Death location: John Robinson Circus Hagerstown, Md
Death reason: killed: poisoned
Locations - owners
Present / last location:John Robinson Circus, in United States

Date of arrival

1856-00-00John Robinson Circus
from Robinson and Eldred Circus

1852-00-00Robinson and Eldred Circus
from Sands, Lent and Co American Circus

1850-00-00Sands, Lent and Co American Circus
from Van Amburg Circus

1838-00-00Van Amburg Circus
from The Zoological Institute

1835-00-00The Zoological Institute
from Aaron Turners Columbian Circus

1834-00-00Aaron Turners Columbian Circus 1834-00-00
from James Raymond

1833-10-00James Raymond
from Port of Philadelphia

1833-10-00Port of Philadelphia
from Asia unspecified location

1833-00-00Asia unspecified location
from Asia unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2022-10-03

Latest document update2022-04-09 17:38:00
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Bolivar is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1856? at John Robinson Circus, in United States, . Official death reason described as poisoned.

Origin

Bolivar was born wild 1813 at Asia unspecified location. and imported 1833? by Unknown


Comments / pictures


1833: Landed in Philadelphia in October, 1833, 20 Ears old.
1835: Name was changed from Ali Khan to Bolivar. (Thayer)
1838-1846: Toured with Van Amburghs menagarie in Europe.
1846: During this season renamed to Abou El Kadar.



James Raymond had two of his three 1840 menagerie-circus combinations in the South. These were D. R. Lines & Co., and what was called Grand Caravan of Living Animals (a generic title), managed by J. L. Humphrey. Lines had Columbus, as we said, and Humphrey had Bolivar. The two caravans were combined in Algiers, Louisiana, prior to crossing the river to New Orleans as one entity. It was here that Columbus went berserk, attacking Bolivar, killed Bolivar’s keeper, George Crumb, broke up a cage, and lunged at spectators.



Contradictory records:

Thayer writes that Bolivar died during tour at Robinson and Eldred, while Robert Cline writes he died on John Robinson circus, adding that a "newspaper says John Robinson sold Bolivar & he was poisoned in Hagerstown, Md. A couple years later."

Records about Bolivar from Bob Cline

BOLIVAR
Male Asian 1833 - 20 years old upon arrival in US ( was called ALI KHAN )
1834 - Aaron Turner's Columbian Circus
1835 - Zoological Institute ( name changed to BOLIVAR )
1838 to 1846 - Van Amburg's Menagerie in Europe
1846 - renamed Abou El Kadar for one year
1847 - name changed back to Bolivar
1850 to 1851 - Van Amburg's - G. C. Quick & Co.
1852 - Sands and Quick
1853 - Robinson and Eldrod
1856 - John Robinson Circus

Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".


Bolivar in John Robinson CircusBrooklyn Evening Star 1848-11-30
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Bolivar, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at John Robinson Circus in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12830. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bolivar

(The name Bolivar is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1856 deaths | 1813 births | 1833 imports | Elephants from John Robinson Circus | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-09 17:38:00 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.0.143
Kulen Elephant Forest