Dinesan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Dinesan  dead elephant


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Dineshan

Identification

Chip id Number00065D98EA
Certificate Number151
Local id Number 151
Kerala database nr15

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age
Characteristics: Stump tail
Origin
Born:* 1950 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead:
Death reason: :
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India

Date of arrival

Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)
from Nedunkayam elephant camp (Nilambur)

Record history
History of updates
2021-10-07: Updated as dead

Latest document update2021-10-07 15:52:54
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Dinesan is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India, .

Origin


Dinesan was born wild 1950.


Comments / pictures

Probably dead?

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Dinesan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=12985. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dinesan

(The name Dinesan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1950 births | Born in India | Elephants from Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-10-07 15:52:54 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.79.204