Burma
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo in Australia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Burma  dead elephant
Burma. Western Plains Zoo 2008. Photo: © Roger Brogan
Burma. Western Plains Zoo 2008. Photo: © Roger Brogan
Alternative name: Birma

Identification

ASMP nr52

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 62 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1959? wild
Birth place: in Thailand unspecified location
Imported:1961 by Mayfields Kennels and Zoo (H.H. de Souza)
Death
Dead: 2021-02-10
Death reason: euthanised: degenerative joint disease
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, in Australia

Date of arrival

2005-05-18Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo
from Sydney Zoo

1982-12-09Sydney Zoo
from Bullen's Animal World

1969-00-00Bullen's Animal World
from Bullen's Circus

1961-10-23Bullen's Circus
from Sydney Zoo

1961-08-21Sydney Zoo
from Mayfields Kennels and Zoo (H.H. de Souza)

Record history
History of updates2009-01-04: Image
2009-01-25: Previous locations
2009-03-02: Management
2010-05-22: prev location
2012-07-06: changed birth year
2013-05-21: studbook
2013-05-21: alt name
2018-04-21: PC
2021-02-12: death report
2021-09-18: Importer Mayfields Kennels and Zoo (H.H. de Souza)
2021-11-18: Born in Thailand

Latest document update2021-11-18 17:37:50
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Burma is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-02-10 at Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, in Australia, . Official death reason described as degenerative joint disease.

Origin


Burma was born wild 1959? at Thailand unspecified location. and imported 1961 by Mayfields Kennels and Zoo (H.H. de Souza)


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:


The book Mr Bullens elephants details photos of her at an age of no more than 3 years old. This means that her birth date should be 1959 0r 1960. She arrived in Australia in 1961.

Records about Burma from Australasian Region Asian Elephant Studbook (2011)
52 F ~ 1952 UNK UNK UNKNOWN ~ 1952 NONE Birth BURMA
WALLACIA ???? NONE Transfer
SYDNEY 9 Dec 1982 820059 Transfer
DUBBO 18 May 2005 A50071 Transfer

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Burma, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo in Australia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 1 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1302. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Burma

(The name Burma is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 1959 births | 1961 imports | Elephants from Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo | Australia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-11-18 17:37:50 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.52.167