Kunju
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India

♂ Kunju
Alternative name: Kunchu

Identification

Chip id Number000658EF9E
Certificate Number133
Local id Number 10
Kerala database nr16

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India

Date of arrival

Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)
Record history
History of updates2018-03-18: Kerala DCEK Nr, chip nr etc

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Kunju is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India.

Kunju arrived to the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) unknown date, Kunju lives together with 7 other elephants at the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad):

  1. Ammu born 2016-05
  2. Bharath
  3. Chandhu born 2017?
  4. Neelakandan born 1996
  5. Pramugha
  6. Surendran born ~2001
  7. Surya

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kunju was born wild .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Kunju, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13022. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kunju

(The name Kunju is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories Born in India | Elephants from Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.175.165.101