Sundari
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India

♀ Sundari
Alternative name: Sundary

Identification

Local id Number 8
Kerala database nr(N/A)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 13 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2009 wild
Birth place: in Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary
Capture: 2010 Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India

Date of arrival

Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC)
from Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)

2010-05-00Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)
from Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary

Record history
History of updates2018-03-18: unknown Kerala DCEK Nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sundari is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India.

Sundari arrived to the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) unknown date, relocated from the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India.

Sundari lives together with 17 other elephants at the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) :
  1. 1. ♀ Aameena born 2020?
  2. 2. ♂ Agasthyan born 2010?
  3. 3. ♀ Ammu born 2002
  4. 4. ♀ Chinna born 2017?
  5. 5. ♀ Jaysree born 1972
  6. 6. ♂ Kottoor Kannan born 2018-02-00?
  7. 7. ♂ Kottoor Soman born 1942?
  8. 8. ♂ Manu born 2017?
  9. 9. ♀ Maya born 2017?
  10. 10. ♀ Minna born 2003
  11. 11. ♂ Moni born 1946?
  12. 12. ♀ Podichi born 2014?
  13. 13. ♀ Poorna born 2016?
  14. 14. ♂ Raja born 2013?
  15. 15. ♂ Rajkumar born 1989
  16. 16. ♀ Rana
  17. 17. ♂ Unnikrishnan born 2009

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sundari was born wild 2009 at Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary, captured 2010 , captured at Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary.


Comments / pictures

2010-05: Sundary, a one-year-old female calf, became a new member of the elephant camp after it was rescued by forest personnel from the sanctuary in May 2010.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sundari, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13060. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sundari

(The name Sundari is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 births | Born in India | 2010 captures | Elephants from Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.210.21.70