Sandhya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC) in India

♀ Sandhya
Alternative name: Santhiya, Kamakshi

Identification

Karnataka database00

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 46 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1976? wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC), in India

Date of arrival

2019-00-00M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC)
from Kamakshi Amman Temple

Record history
History of updates2019: transferred to M. R. Palayam

Latest document update2021-12-25 15:05:33
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sandhya is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC), in India.

Sandhya arrived in 2019-00-00 to the M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC), relocated from the Kamakshi Amman Temple, in India.

Sandhya lives together with 7 other elephants at the M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC):
  1. Avayambal
  2. Gomathi born 1956?
  3. Indhumathi
  4. Indira born 1961?
  5. Jayanthi born 1998?
  6. Malachi born 1987?
  7. Rohini

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sandhya was born wild 1976? at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Sandhya alias Kamakshi was brought to the temple from Hunsur Forest Division of Karnataka when she was seven and a half years old. Karnataka Forest Department had sold her for Rs.20,000/- in 1981.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sandhya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13162. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sandhya

(The name Sandhya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1976 births | Elephants from M. R. Palayam Elephant Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre (ERRC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-12-25 15:05:33 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.180.255