Nate
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Nate  dead elephant
Alternative name: Natan

Identification

SSP nr744

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 4 years old
Origin
Born:* 2012-12-15 captive-born
Birth place: in Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation
Birth weight 160.00 kgs, 352.00 lbs

Parents: Romeo x ♀ Sally
Death
Dead: 2016
Death reason: disease: EEHV - Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus EEHV1A
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation, in United States

Date of arrival

2012-12-15Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation
Record history
History of updates2013-01-24:�
2016-01-05: SSP nr

Latest document update2021-06-28 21:20:04
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Nate is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2016 at Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation, in United States, . Official death reason described as EEHV - Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus EEHV1A.

Origin


Nate was born captive-born 2012-12-15 at Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation.

Parentage


Parents of Nate are: ♂ Romeo (father) and ♀ Sally (mother).

Siblings through the father Romeo:

  1. 2003-12-05 -- † 2004-08-05 (M) Riccardo
  2. 2006-04-06(F) Mable
  3. 2012-08-13(F) Piper
  4. 2013-06-27 -- † 2015-01-25 (M) Mike
  5. 2021-10-21(M) Brazos

Siblings through the mother Sally:

  1. 1988-12-30(F) Angel
  2. 1992-04-17 - † 2006-01--31 (F) Maya (Sammi, Sami, Samuel R II)
  3. 1996-01-01(F) Kelly Ann
  4. 2002-01-29(F) Rudy
  5. 2008-11-09(F) Sundara

Pedigree


Nates ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Nate

Sire (f):
Romeo

Born: 1993-01-10

Sire ff:
Petely (Pete)

Born: 1966
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Alana

Born: 1976
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sally

Born: 1974

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Nate is the calf of Sally and Romeo. He is Sally�s sixth calf, and first male calf. Nate has three older half-sisters through his mom, Sally, currently touring with Ringling Bros., and will grow up with his half-sister on his dad�s side, Piper, who was born in August.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nate, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13171. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nate

(The name Nate is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 deaths | 2012 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ringling Brothers Barnum and Bailey Center for Elephant Conservation | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-06-28 21:20:04 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.174.225.82