Chiki
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Tama Zoological Park in Japan

♀ Chiki
Alternative name: Cheeki

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 47 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1976 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tama Zoological Park, in Japan

Date of arrival

1976-00-00Tama Zoological Park
Record history
History of updates2021-03-16

Latest document update2023-01-22 19:09:59
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chiki is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Tama Zoological Park, in Japan.

Chiki arrived in 1976-00-00 to the Tama Zoological Park, Chiki lives together with 4 other elephants at the Tama Zoological Park:

  1. Amara born 2004-10-29
  2. Seedor Anura
  3. Tomu born 2009-03-17
  4. Vidula born 2007-08-25

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chiki was born wild 1976.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chiki, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Tama Zoological Park in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 31 January 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13181. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chiki

(The name Chiki is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1976 births | Elephants from Tama Zoological Park | Japan | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-01-22 19:09:59 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.25.27