Wang Chang Thai
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Wang Chang Thai
Alternative name: WanChangThai, Mina

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 9 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2013-03-18 captive-born , number 54
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: x ♀ Dok Sanu (Doksanu)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2013-03-18Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2013-03-20: name
2013-04-27: corrected spelling
2018-10-13: source
2020-11-15: Birth nr 54 added

Latest document update2022-03-13 17:43:10
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Wang Chang Thai is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Wang Chang Thai arrived in 2013-03-18 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Wang Chang Thai lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Wang Chang Thai was born captive-born as birth number 54 2013-03-18 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Wang Chang Thai are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Dok Sanu (Doksanu) (mother).

Siblings through the mother Dok Sanu (Doksanu):

  1. 2005-09-20(M) Sudjai
  2. 2009-10-11(F) Opal
  3. 2016-12-19(F) Prab Phrayack
  4. 2019-09-04(F) Kritsana

Pedigree


Wang Chang Thais ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Wang Chang Thai

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Dok Sanu (Doksanu)

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

54th successful birth since 2000, Doksanu gave birth to her third baby, a fiesty little girl on Thai National Elephant Day at 23.22. 18th March 2013.

2022: At present, she lives at Ban Khai, Ban Khai Subdistrict, Mueang District, Chaiyaphum Province 36240.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Wang Chang Thai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13198. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Wang Chang Thai

(The name Wang Chang Thai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-13 17:43:10 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.231.247.88