Joe
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Lok Kawi Wildlife Park (Sabah Zoo) in Malaysia

Biography
♂ Joe

Alternative name: Kejora

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus borneensis
Sex and age:Male ♂ 12 years old
Management:Free contact

People killed:1: Head keeper Joe Fred Lansou
Origin
Born:* 2012 wild
Birth place: in Gunung Rara Forest Reserve

Parents: x ♀ noname (wild)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Lok Kawi Wildlife Park (Sabah Zoo), in Malaysia

Date of arrival

2013-01-26Lok Kawi Wildlife Park (Sabah Zoo)
Record history
History of updates2020-10-21

Latest document update2023-08-10 12:29:27
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Joe is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Lok Kawi Wildlife Park (Sabah Zoo), in Malaysia.

Joe arrived in 2013-01-26 to the Lok Kawi Wildlife Park (Sabah Zoo),

Social

Joe lives together with 15 other elephants at the Lok Kawi Wildlife Park (Sabah Zoo):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Amoi born 2008-05-00
  2. 2. ♂ Bagahak born 2002
  3. 3. ♂ Boy born 1998
  4. 4. ♀ Girl born 1997
  5. 5. ♀ Huminodun
  6. 6. ♀ Komali born 1995
  7. 7. ♀ Limba born 1979
  8. 8. ♀ Miss born 1985
  9. 9. ♂ notnamed born 2022-11-29
  10. 10. ♀ notnamed born 2023-00-00
  11. 11. ♀ notnamed born 2023-00-00
  12. 12. ♂ Pikang born 2009
  13. 13. ♀ Ruandu
  14. 14. ♂ Sumandak born 2008-02-01
  15. 15. ♀ Takiri born 1998


Origin

Joe was born wild 2012 at Gunung Rara Forest Reserve.

Parentage


Parents of Joe are: ♂ (father) and ♀ noname (wild) (mother).

Pedigree


Joes ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Joe

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
noname (wild)

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2013-01-25: Joe was found nudging his dead mother on a path close to a logging operation at Yayasan Sabah's Forest Management Unit 23 in the Gunung Rara forest reserve on Jan 25. Wildlife officials had gone into the area to investigate the mysterious deaths that were first discovered on Dec 29.

2013-02-01: His mother was one of 14 rare Borneo pygmy elephants that have been found dead of suspected poisoning in recent days in a series of fatalities that has shaken Conservation efforts.

2013-04-19: “He has gained 50kg since his arrival. He is 150kg now. He is still nursing, and we give him three liters of milk every two hours. He ‘wails’ when he is hungry,” Augustine said of Joe.



Joe on elephant-news.com

Joe is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Joe is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2013-07-11 Orphaned calf joe doing well - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Joe, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Lok Kawi Wildlife Park (Sabah Zoo) in Malaysia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13393. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Joe

(The name Joe is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Lok Kawi Wildlife Park (Sabah Zoo) | Malaysia | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-10 12:29:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.44.30
Kulen Elephant Forest