Brahma
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kolmarden Zoo in Sweden

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Brahma  dead elephant
Picture from ultrascanning of Brahma. <br />From left to right: Frank Göritz, Thomas Hildebrandt, Pelle Zettersten, Jörgen Gustafson, Thomas Antmar.<br />Photo: Bengt-Ole Röken, Kolmården.<br />
Picture from ultrascanning of Brahma.
From left to right: Frank Göritz, Thomas Hildebrandt, Pelle Zettersten, Jörgen Gustafson, Thomas Antmar.
Photo: Bengt-Ole Röken, Kolmården.
Alternative name: Paremeshwara

Identification

EEP nr9404

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 20 years old
Origin
Born:* 1982 wild
Birth place: in Nagarhole National Park
Imported:1994 by Kolmarden Zoo
Freight:Air cargo (SAS?)
Death
Dead: 2002-09-29
Death reason: euthanised: Positive Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) trunk-wash test
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2003-05-14
(dead † 2003-05-14)
stillborn
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden

Date of arrival

1994-03-30Kolmarden Zoo
from Mysore Zoo

1994-00-00Mysore Zoo
from Mathigodu elephant Camp

1983-00-00Mathigodu elephant Camp
from Nagarhole National Park

Record history
History of updates2012-08-14: corr death date
2018-05-10: import records

Latest document update2021-09-15 11:19:56
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Brahma is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2002-09-29 at Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden, . Official death reason described as Positive Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) trunk-wash test.

Offspring


Total: 1 babies

  1. (M) 2003-05-14 -- † 2003-05-14 stillborn

Origin


Brahma was born wild 1982 at Nagarhole National Park. and imported 1994 by Kolmarden Zoo, Air cargo (SAS?)


Comments / pictures

Imported semi-adult to Sweden as captive-born, but Brahma was in fact born wild. He had a very gentle temper, and was kept in free contact until his death. Euthanised due to open infection with Tuberculosis. Shortly before his death, he sired a (later stillborn) baby with Sandai.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Brahma, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kolmarden Zoo in Sweden. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=134. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Asian Elephant Studbook, Europe Regional EEP, 2011 by Rob Belterman, Martin van Wees
  • Kolmarden Zoo records, Sven Mellgren
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Brahma

(The name Brahma is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 deaths | 1982 births | Breeding bulls | 1994 imports | Elephants from Kolmarden Zoo | Sweden | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 11:19:56 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161