Man Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center in Nepal

Biography
♀ Man Kali
Alternative name: Male Kali?

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:*
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born Prakriti Kali

2. Born 2012-08-00
(dead † 2015-08-10)
Hem Gaj
Locations - owners
Present / last location:NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center, in Nepal

Date of arrival

NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center
Record history
History of updates2020-11-16

Latest document update2020-11-13 13:08:51
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,
This record may be a duplicate record with Mal Kali at Chitwan National Park (CNP)

Biography


Man Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center, in Nepal.

Man Kali arrived to the NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center unknown date,

Social

Man Kali lives together with 3 other elephants at the NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Laxman Gaj (twin) born 2008-11-07
  2. Prakriti Kali
  3. Ram Gaj (twin) born 2008-11-07

Offspring


  1. (F) Prakriti Kali
  2. (M) 2012-08-00 -- † 2015-08-10 Hem Gaj


Origin

Man Kali was born .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Man Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13404. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Man Kali

(The name Man Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 13:08:51 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.174.62.162
Kulen Elephant Forest