Subathra
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sakrebyle elephant camp in India

Biography
♀ Subathra

Alternative name: Subhadra

Identification

Local id Number 9
Karnataka database79

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ less than 78 years old (maximum age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* >1946 wild
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1990 Palackathara Abhimenyu
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

Sakrebyle elephant camp
Record history
History of updates2023-10-25

Latest document update2020-11-02 07:23:07
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Subathra is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India.

Subathra arrived to the Sakrebyle elephant camp unknown date,

Social

Subathra lives together with 21 other elephants at the Sakrebyle elephant camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 2. ♀ Aale born 2007
  2. 3. ♀ Banumathi born 1989?
  3. 4. ♂ Ganesha born 1974
  4. 5. ⚪ Gayithri
  5. 6. ♀ Hemavathi
  6. 7. ♀ Kaneni
  7. 8. ♀ Kunti
  8. 9. ♀ Lilli
  9. 10. ♂ Manikantan
  10. 11. ♀ Mayura
  11. 12. ♀ Netra born 1998
  12. 13. ♂ Puneeth Rajkumar born 2019
  13. 14. ♂ Sagar born 1984
  14. 15. ⚪ Thirtharama
  15. 16. ♀ unknown born 2018
  16. 17. ♀ unknown born 2023-10-23
  17. 18. ⚪ unknown born 2016-09-00
  18. 19. ♂ unknown born 2018-08-29
  19. 20. ⚪ unknown born 2020-10-00
  20. 21. ♀ unknown born 2014-00-00
  21. 22. ⚪ unknown born 2021-03-04

Offspring


  1. (M) 1990 Palackathara Abhimenyu


Origin

Subathra was born wild >1946.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Subathra, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sakrebyle elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13413. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Subathra

(The name Subathra is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories>194 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Sakrebyle elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-02 07:23:07 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.0.143
Kulen Elephant Forest