Indri
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sakrebyle elephant camp in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Indri  dead elephant


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Indra, Indira

Identification

Local id Number 7
Karnataka database77

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 82 years old
Origin
Born:* 1935 wild
Birth place: in Karnataka unspecified location
Capture: 1968 Kakanakote forest
Death
Dead: 2017-01-30
Death reason: age: natural causes
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

1968-00-00Sakrebyle elephant camp
from Kakanakote forest

Record history
History of updates2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr
2017-02-01: dead
2017-03-05: news link
2018-03-16: prev location
2021-09-28: Born in Karnataka

Latest document update2021-09-28 11:03:17
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Indri is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2017-01-30 at Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India, . Official death reason described as natural causes.

Origin


Indri was born wild 1935 at Karnataka unspecified location, captured 1968 , captured at Kakanakote forest .


Comments / pictures

Indira had been captured in a Khedda operation from Kakanakote forest in the Western Ghats in 1968.

"Mahout Jalil Ahmad looked after Indira in her twilight years. More than five of Indiras mahouts who preceded Ahmed have since retired from service. Ahmad said: today we feel we have lost a family members Indira was very sober by nature. In my service of 20 years, Ive never seen her display anger on any occasion. Any visitor could approach her without any fear. She was very popular among children.

Indira used to be a regular participant in Rajyotsava celebrations, Shivamogga Dasara, nearby fairs, festivals and the camps own elephant festival. But over the past two years, she did not take part in any activity due to old age. Yet she was in better health compared to others at the camp. Her Teeth were in much better shape than the younger elephants, said Ahmad.
The last rites were performed in Shettihalli reserve forest on Monday evening, in the presence of senior forest officers and caretakers"



Indri on elephant-news.com

Indri is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Indri is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2017-02-01 Indira (indra), grande dame of sakrebailu and karnataka’s oldest elephant, dies - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Indri, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sakrebyle elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13427. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Indri mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2017-02-01Indira (indra), grande dame of sakrebailu and karnataka’s oldest elephant, dies - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Indri

(The name Indri is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | 1935 births | 1968 captures | Elephants from Sakrebyle elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-28 11:03:17 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210