Tammy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Plymouth Zoo in United Kingdom

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Tammy  dead elephant



Alternative name: Tamara

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1965?
Death reason: accident: fire at the elephant house
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Plymouth Zoo, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

Plymouth Zoo
Record history
History of updates2013-05-01

Latest document update2020-11-01 05:55:45
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Tammy is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1965? at Plymouth Zoo, in United Kingdom, . Official death reason described as fire at the elephant house.

Origin

Tammy was born wild .


Comments / pictures


The name of the baby Indian elephant (who died 1965) was Tammy

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Tammy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Plymouth Zoo in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13446. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tammy

(The name Tammy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1965 deaths | Elephants from Plymouth Zoo | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-01 05:55:45 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.221.66.130
Kulen Elephant Forest