Tim (wild)
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Amboseli National Park in Kenya

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Tim (wild)  dead elephant


HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Big Tim
Taxidermy locationNairobi National Museum, Nairobi, Kenya

Identification

AERP family idTD family
Local id Number 234

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 51 years old
Characteristics: complete body
Body height: 3.35 meter, 11.0 feet
Origin
Born:* 1969 wild
Birth place: in Amboseli National Park

Parents: x ♀ Trista (wild)
Death
Dead: 2020-03-04
Death reason: age: twisted gut
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Amboseli National Park, in Kenya

Date of arrival

1969-00-00Amboseli National Park
Record history
History of updates2013-05-19: new record
2018-12-04: stucked in mud
2020-03-02: Dead, relocation to Nairobi National Museum

Latest document update2021-08-30 15:25:31
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Tim (wild) is a dead Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2020-03-04 at Amboseli National Park, in Kenya, . Official death reason described as twisted gut.

Taxidermy locationThe Taxidermy remains of this animal is within the Taxidermy collection at Nairobi National Museum, in Nairobi, Kenya, since 2020-02-00.

Origin


Tim (wild) was born wild 1969 at Amboseli National Park.

Parentage


Parents of Tim (wild) are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Trista (wild) (mother).

Siblings through the mother Trista (wild):

  1. 1963 - † 2003-12-00 (F) Tallulah (wild)

Pedigree


Tim (wild)s ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Tim (wild)

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Trista (wild)

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

TD family group

2018-12-03: stuck in the mud deep in the Kimana swamp. Helped out by rangers.

2020-03-02: One of Africa's last and largest "tuskers", Tim the elephant, died from natural causes after roaming Amboseli National Park for five decades and surviving multiple life-threatening attacks. Post-mortem results show that Tim died from a twisted gut and the only marks on his body were the imprints left by his companion who presumably tried to lift the great “tusker” back on his Feet

Big Tim's body is being transported to the Kenyan capital Nairobi, where a taxidermist will preserve Tim for display at the national museum

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tim (wild), African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Amboseli National Park in Kenya. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13478. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tim (wild)

(The name Tim (wild) is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | Nairobi National Museum Taxidermy | 1969 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Amboseli National Park | Kenya | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-08-30 15:25:31 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.232.99