Zhuang Zhuang
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Beijing Zoo in China

Biography
♂ Zhuang Zhuang



Alternative name: ZhuangZhuang

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:*
Birth place: in Tanzania unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Beijing Zoo, in China

Date of arrival

1997-00-00Beijing Zoo
Record history
History of updates2020-10-20

Latest document update2023-09-30 10:15:27
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Zhuang Zhuang is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Beijing Zoo, in China.

Zhuang Zhuang arrived in 1997-00-00 to the Beijing Zoo,

Social

Zhuang Zhuang lives together with 5 other elephants at the Beijing Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Jing Jing born 1994
  2. Migara born 2001-06-23
  3. unknown
  4. unknown
  5. Zhou Zhou


Origin

Zhuang Zhuang was born at Tanzania unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Zhuang Zhuang, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Beijing Zoo in China. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13492. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Zhuang Zhuang

(The name Zhuang Zhuang is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Beijing Zoo | China | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-30 10:15:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.20.185
Kulen Elephant Forest