Zhou Zhou
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Beijing Zoo in China

Biography
♀ Zhou Zhou


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Zhouzhou

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:*
Birth place: in Africa unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Beijing Zoo, in China

Date of arrival

2013-05-00Beijing Zoo
from Nanning Zoo

Record history
History of updates2020-10-20

Latest document update2023-09-30 09:57:45
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Zhou Zhou is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Beijing Zoo, in China.

Zhou Zhou arrived in 2013-05-00 to the Beijing Zoo, relocated from the Nanning Zoo, in China.


Social

Zhou Zhou lives together with 5 other elephants at the Beijing Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Jing Jing born 1994
  2. Migara born 2001-06-23
  3. unknown
  4. unknown
  5. Zhuang Zhuang


Origin

Zhou Zhou was born at Africa unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Zhou Zhou, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Beijing Zoo in China. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13494. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Zhou Zhou

(The name Zhou Zhou is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Beijing Zoo | China | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-09-30 09:57:45 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest