Bellanwila Atha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Bellanwila Rajamaha Viharaya temple in Sri Lanka

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Bellanwila Atha  dead elephant
Alternative name: Chanduru, Chandru, Chandu

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Origin
Born:* <1951
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2002?
Death reason: accident: struck down by lightning?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Bellanwila Rajamaha Viharaya temple, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Bellanwila Rajamaha Viharaya temple
from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)

Record history
History of updates2013-06-05: new record
2018-05-16: alt name, death reason?

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Bellanwila Atha is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2002? at Bellanwila Rajamaha Viharaya temple, in Sri Lanka, . Official death reason described as struck down by lightning?.

Origin


Bellanwila Atha was born <1951.


Comments / pictures

1953: An elephant corral with pool, as well as an iron cage for the Tusker elephant Chandru, was built. Source: 1953 Ceylon Administration report, Sri Lanka national Archives, Colombo.

2006: After the death of 75-year-old 'Chandru', the 'vacancy' for a Tusker remains unfilled for the last three-years for carrying the karanduwe in the Esala Perahera of the Bellanwilla Raja Maha Viharaya. "Chandru' was the only Tusker for the entire Western province and now the province has to beg the services of the two tuskers belonging to the Gampaha District.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bellanwila Atha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Bellanwila Rajamaha Viharaya temple in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=13497. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bellanwila Atha

(The name Bellanwila Atha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 deaths | <195 births | Elephants from Bellanwila Rajamaha Viharaya temple | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.147.7