Jumba
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Givskud Zoo in Denmark

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Jumba  dead elephant

Alternative name: Jumbo

Identification

EEP nr7109

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 49 years old
Origin
Born:* 1971-04-00 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2020-09-15
Death reason: euthanised: age related problems
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Givskud Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

2009-05-14Givskud Zoo
from Ostrava Zoo

2004-10-07Ostrava Zoo
from Amsterdam Artis Zoo

1971-06-15Amsterdam Artis Zoo
from Unknown

Record history
History of updates2023-03-07

Latest document update2022-07-14 22:17:41
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Jumba is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-09-15 at Givskud Zoo, in Denmark, . Official death reason described as age related problems.

Origin

Jumba was born wild 1971-04-00.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Jumba, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Givskud Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1351. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jumba

(The name Jumba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 1971 births | Born in Thailand | EEP | Elephants from Givskud Zoo | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-07-14 22:17:41 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.20.185
Kulen Elephant Forest