Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Putschie at Kolmarden Zoo

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Putschie  dead elephant
Putchie and elephant keeper Pelle Zettersten in Kolmården Zoo 1999. Photo: Petra Schmidt
Putchie and elephant keeper Pelle Zettersten in Kolmården Zoo 1999. Photo: Petra Schmidt

Alternative name: Putschi, Putscher, Butscha

Identification

EEP nr7001

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 30 years old

People killed:1: killed elephant keeper Robert Nilsson by accident, 1991
Origin
Born:* 1971 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2001-10-31
Death reason: euthanised: Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden

Date of arrival

1990-05-02Kolmarden Zoo
from Copenhagen Zoo

1985-03-20Copenhagen Zoo
from Odense Zoo (Odense Dyrehave)

1980-00-00Odense Zoo (Odense Dyrehave)
from Walter Sensen Zoo-Agentur

Walter Sensen Zoo-Agentur
from Circus Barum

Record history
History of updates2012-07-05: new record

Latest document update2021-09-15 01:03:32
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

† Putschie is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2001-10-31 at Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden, . Official death reason described as Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis).

Origin


Putschie was born wild 1971.


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:


Records about Putschie from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Putschie:

7001 F ~ 1970 WILD WILD CIRCUS 1 Jan 1971 NONE Transfer Putschie
UNKNOWN ~ 1979 NONE Transfer
ODENSE ~ 1980 MAX3 Transfer
COPENHAGE 20 Mar 1985 100858 Loan to
KOLMARDEN 2 May 1990 4393 Loan to
31 Oct 2001 Death
[Death by: Euthanasia (medical) ? Unknown ? No necropsy planned]

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online


In 1991, elephant keeper Robert Nilsson, here with Donkey, was killed by the elephant Putschie.

Putschie was the first elephant in Kolmarden Zoo that had an open infection of Tuberculosis. She went down in weight, and started to drink large amounts of water, in the end upto 600 liters per day. Her condition became worse, and she was finally euthanised in 2001. During autopsy it was discovered that her lungs was affected by TB.

Putschie and riders Liza Tenne and Otilia Tenne
Photo: Dan Koehl



Left: Putschie during riding operations, Kolmarden 2000. Right: Putschie and riders Liza Tenne and Otilia Tenne.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Putschie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kolmarden Zoo in Sweden. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=136. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Kolmarden Zoo records, Sven Mellgren
  • Elefanten in Zoo und Circus, EEG: Haufellner, Kurt, Schilfarth, Schweiger
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Putschie

(The name Putschie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2001 deaths | 1971 births | Born in Myanmar | EEP | Elephants from urlencode(Kolmarden Zoo) | Sweden | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 01:03:32 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.233.242.204