Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Tanja at Sosto Zoo

♀ Tanja



Alternative name: Tanya

Identification

EEP nr8204

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 46 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1975 unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Imported:1980? by Zoo-Forss (Ingemar Forss)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sosto Zoo, in Hungary

Date of arrival

2009-09-12Sosto Zoo
from Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm

2004-08-29Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm
from Gänserndorf Safari Park

2002-11-09Gänserndorf Safari Park
from Port Lympne Zoo

1992-07-23Port Lympne Zoo
from Boras Zoo

1982-03-01Boras Zoo
from Eskilstuna Zoo

Eskilstuna Zoo
from Port of Trivandrum

Port of Trivandrum
from Zoo-Forss (Ingemar Forss)

Zoo-Forss (Ingemar Forss)
from Trivandrum Zoo

Trivandrum Zoo
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-09-14: transfer to sosto zoo
2010-04-10: free contact
2011-10-08: picture from time in Boras
2012-09-02: corr arr date
2018-05-03: prev location Trivandrum Zoo
2021-09-18: importer Zoo-Forss

Latest document update2021-09-18 10:19:23
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Tanja is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Sosto Zoo, in Hungary.

Tanja arrived Sosto Zoo 2009-09-12, relocated from Terra Natura theme park, Benidorm, in Spain.

In Sosto Zoo, Tanja lives together with 6 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Buba (Bupa) born 1982
  2. ,   
  3. Jack born 1992
  4. ,   
  5. Kimani born 2018-06-16
  6. ,   
  7. Kwanza born 2001-08-13
  8. ,   
  9. Motki born 1969
  10. ,   
  11. Yasmin (Yasmine) born 1966
  12. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

    Origin


    Tanja was born unknown 1975 at India unspecified location. and imported 1980? by Zoo-Forss (Ingemar Forss)


Comments / pictures



Contradictory records:

Records about Tanja from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Tanja:

8204 F ~ Oct 1975 WILD WILD THAILAND ~ Oct 1975 NONE Birth TANYA
ESKILSTUN 1 Jan 1981 NONE Transfer
BORAS 1 Mar 1982 EEI002 Transfer
LYMPNE 23 Jul 1992 P92064 Transfer
SAFARIGAN 9 Nov 2002 M05006 Loan to
TERRA NAT 30 Aug 2004 EA006 Transfer

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online


According to EEG born 1972?


Official origin in EEP records is Thailand, But according to Jonas Wahlström, Skansen-Akvariet, Stockholm, Sweden, she was shipped from the port in Trivandrum, with origin from south India. (Jonas and animal-dealer Ingemar Forss went with her on the ship from India)



Attacked keepers Mikael Eriksson and Tony Svensson in Boras Zoo, why she was transfered to off-hand and exported to Port Lympne. Very hairy in younger ages.

Tanja had during her first 25 years extremely amounts of hair, see photo.


Tanja as teenager in Borås Zoo

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Tanja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sosto Zoo in Hungary. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1376. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Dan Koehl
  • Erland Axel Wadsten
  • Jonas Wahlström
  • Elefanten in Zoo und Circus, EEG: Haufellner, Kurt, Schilfarth, Schweiger
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tanja

(The name Tanja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1975 births | Born in India | EEP | 1980 imports | Elephants from urlencode(Sosto Zoo) | Hungary | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 10:19:23 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.233.242.204