Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Pang Kungrao at Copenhagen Zoo

♀ Pang Kungrao
Photo: Jens Madsen, Copenhagen
Photo: Jens Madsen, Copenhagen

Alternative name: Ang Kao

Identification

EEP nr9816

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 23 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1998 unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2013-02-25
(dead † 2014-11-24)
Khao Sok EEP id: 201304

2. Born 2017-05-17Plai Sak EEP id: 201712?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

2001-11-27Copenhagen Zoo
from Somroj Khukitikasem

2001-00-00Somroj Khukitikasem
from Ban Ta Klang unspecified owner

Record history
History of updates2011-11-25: prev loc
2011-11-28: prev loc, BT
2012-01-30: pregnant
2013-05-31: not pregnant
2018-05-05: link to EleWiki submitted

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pang Kungrao is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark.

Kungrao arrived Copenhagen Zoo 2001-11-27, relocated from Somroj Khukitikasem, in Thailand.

In Copenhagen Zoo, Pang Kungrao lives together with 5 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Jung Bul Kne born 2017-01-28
  2. ,   
  3. Maha Kumari born 2007-05-09
  4. ,   
  5. Mun born 2020-10-01
  6. ,   
  7. Plai Sak born 2017-05-17
  8. ,   
  9. Surin born 1998
  10. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

    Offspring


    1. (M) 2013-02-25 -- † 2014-11-24 Khao Sok EEP id: 201304
    2. (M) 2017-05-17 Plai Sak EEP id: 201712?

    Origin


    Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

    Pang Kungrao was born unknown 1998.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Kungrao, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=138. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Kungrao

(The name Kungrao is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1998 births | Born in Thailand | Breeding cows | EEP | Elephants from urlencode(Copenhagen Zoo) | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.227.235.216