Nong Club
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo) in Thailand

♂ Nong Club
Club with his Kui keeper Toej from Surin.
Club with his Kui keeper Toej from Surin.
Alternative name: Nichao, Thong Chai

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 15 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007-02-04 captive-born
Birth place: in Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo)

Parents: Ap x ♀ Jaew
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2010-07-00Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo)
from Surin elephant study center (Ban Ta Klang Elephant Village)

2010-05-00Surin elephant study center (Ban Ta Klang Elephant Village)
from Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo)

Record history
History of updates2011-04-02: transfered to Surin for training, and back to the zoo
2011-04-12: name
2011-04-13: picture

Latest document update2021-02-04 07:07:15
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Nong Club is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo), in Thailand.

Nong Club arrived in 2010-07-00 to the Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo), relocated from the Surin elephant study center (Ban Ta Klang Elephant Village), in Thailand.

Nong Club lives together with 3 other elephants at the Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo):
  1. Ap born 1990
  2. Jaew born 1990
  3. unnamed born 2013-03-23

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Nong Club was born captive-born 2007-02-04 at Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo).

Parentage


Parents of Nong Club are: ♂ Ap (father) and ♀ Jaew (mother).

Siblings through the father Ap:

  1. 2013-03-23(F) unnamed

Siblings through the mother Jaew:

  1. 2013-03-23(F) unnamed

Pedigree


Nong Clubs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Nong Club

Sire (f):
Ap

Born: 1990

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Jaew

Born: 1990

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nong Club, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1430. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • DVM Mor Wichit Kongkham, Korat Zoo.
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nong Club

(The name Nong Club is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Nakhon Ratchasima Zoo (Korat Zoo) | Thailand | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-02-04 07:07:15 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.225.8