Jenny
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Jenny  dead elephant
Alternative name: Genny

Identification

SSP nr408

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus sumatranus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Body height: 2.50 meter, 8.2 feet
Body weight: 2954.55 kg, 6500.00 lbs
Origin
Born:* 1972 wild
Birth place: in Sumatra unspecified location
Imported:1973
Death
Dead: 2006-10-17
Death reason: disease: foot problemss
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), in United States

Date of arrival

1996-09-11Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES)
from Betty Honn

1995-00-00Betty Honn
from Gopher Davenport

1993-03-07Gopher Davenport
from Hawthorn Corporation

1992-08-01Hawthorn Corporation
from Carson and Barnes Circus

1973-07-01Carson and Barnes Circus
from Sumatra unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2011-02-22: Previous locations, Death, SSP, Name, Text RE
2020-11-08: subspecies sumatranus

Latest document update2020-11-08 09:56:36
Random literature
Biography

† Jenny is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2006-10-17 at Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES), in United States, . Official death reason described as foot problemss.

Origin


Jenny was born wild 1972 at Sumatra unspecified location. and imported 1973


Comments / pictures

Records about Jenny from Bob Cline

Jenny, Female Asian, Stud #408
1969 - Born in the wild
1974 - Brought to US
1975 to 1992 - Carson & Barnes Circus
1992 to 1993 - Loaned to Hawthorn Circus Corp. for breeding purposes
1993 to 1995 - sold to a small circus
1995 - left at an animal shelter in Las Vegas
1996 to 2006 - Elephant Sanctuary in Holenwold, TN.
Died - Oct. 17, 2006
Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Jenny, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1458. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jenny

(The name Jenny is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 deaths | 1972 births | 1973 imports | Elephants from Tennessee Elephant Sanctuary (TES) | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-08 09:56:36 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.201.99.222