Mabu
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo) in United States

♂ Mabu
Alternative name: Mabhulane

Identification

SSP nr527

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 32 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1990 wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Capture: 2003?
Imported:2003
Freight:Air cargo, Boeing 747
Offspring
Total: 15 babies

1. Born 2006-09-11 Khosi SSP id: 549

2. Born 2007-03-11
(dead † 2018-05-08)
Punga SSP id: 550

3. Born 2007-09-19 Kamile SSP id: 557

4. Born 2007-11-28
(dead † 2008-02-05)
noname (Audrey?) SSP id: 559

5. Born 2009-03-13 Gadze SSP id: 566

6. Born 2010-02-14 Lutsandvo SSP id: 570

7. Born 2010-04-12 Mac SSP id: 572

8. Born 2010-05-13 Emanti SSP id: 569

9. Born 2010-12-27 Tsandzikle SSP id: 573

10. Born 2011-09-26 Inhlonipho

11. Born 2012-08-28 Qinisa

12. Born 2014-08-20 Nandi SSP id: 00

13. Born 2018-08-11 Umzula-Zuli SSP id: 00

14. Born 2018-09-27 Kaia SSP id: 00

15. Born 2020-04-06 Mapenzi SSP id: 00
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo), in United States

Date of arrival

2018-02-00Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo)
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

2016-09-20San Diego Zoo Safari Park
from Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo)

2012-02-24Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo)
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

2003-08-22San Diego Zoo Safari Park
from Mkhaya Game Reserve

1994-01-00Mkhaya Game Reserve
from Kruger National Park

Record history
History of updates2009-02-05: Birth
2012-02-28: transfer
2016-10-28: transfer, Mabu is back at San Diego Safari Park
2018-04-07: transfer, Mabu is back at Reid Park Zoo
2018-08-11: name

Latest document update2020-10-22 01:42:03
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mabu is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo), in United States.

Mabu arrived in 2018-02-00 to the Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo), relocated from the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States.

Mabu lives together with 4 other elephants at the Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo):
  1. Litsemba born 1990
  2. Lungile born 1991
  3. Mapenzi born 2020-04-06
  4. Nandi born 2014-08-20

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


Total: 15 babies

  1. (F) 2006-09-11 Khosi SSP id: 549
  2. (M) 2007-03-11 -- † 2018-05-08 Punga SSP id: 550
  3. (F) 2007-09-19 Kamile SSP id: 557
  4. (F) 2007-11-28 -- † 2008-02-05 noname (Audrey?) SSP id: 559
  5. (M) 2009-03-13 Gadze SSP id: 566
  6. (M) 2010-02-14 Lutsandvo SSP id: 570
  7. (M) 2010-04-12 Mac SSP id: 572
  8. (M) 2010-05-13 Emanti SSP id: 569
  9. (M) 2010-12-27 Tsandzikle SSP id: 573
  10. (M) 2011-09-26 Inhlonipho
  11. (F) 2012-08-28 Qinisa
  12. (F) 2014-08-20 Nandi SSP id: 00
  13. (M) 2018-08-11 Umzula-Zuli SSP id: 00
  14. (F) 2018-09-27 Kaia SSP id: 00
  15. (M) 2020-04-06 Mapenzi SSP id: 00

Origin


Mabu was born wild 1990 at Kruger National Park, captured 2003? . and imported 2003, Air cargo, Boeing 747

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mabu, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 October 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=158. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mabu

(The name Mabu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1990 births | Breeding bulls | 2003 captures | 2003 imports | Elephants from Tucson Reid Park Zoo (Randolph Park Zoo) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-22 01:42:03 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.201.95.84