Nam Tang
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng) in Thailand

♂ Nam Tang
Alternative name: Dattaji

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 8 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2013-12-17 captive-born
Birth place: in Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng)
Birth weight 120.00 kgs, 264.00 lbs

Parents: Boon Pat x ♀ Nong Mai
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2013-12-17Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng)
Record history
History of updates2013-12-18: birth
2015-12-30: parents
2018-09-16: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Nam Tang is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng), in Thailand.

Nam Tang arrived in 2013-12-17 to the Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng), Nam Tang lives together with 18 other elephants at the Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng):

  1. 1. ♂ Bertie born 2013-10-11
  2. 2. ♂ Plai Boon Pat
  3. 3. ♀ Boonsri born 2018-07-07
  4. 4. ⚪ Bumbim
  5. 5. ⚪ Hong
  6. 6. ⚪ Hong II
  7. 7. ♀ Mae Boon Roy born 1970
  8. 8. ♀ Mae Jaan
  9. 9. ♀ Mae Luang born 1972
  10. 10. ♀ May Noy born 1980
  11. 11. ♂ Namtaeng born 2010
  12. 12. ♀ Nong Mai born 1993
  13. 13. ♂ Orichai born 1995
  14. 14. ♂ Plai Somboon
  15. 15. ♂ Pu Luang (Poo long) born 1985
  16. 16. ♀ Siriporn born 1965
  17. 17. ♂ Sirnon
  18. 18. ♀ Suda (Su Da) born 2003


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Nam Tang was born captive-born 2013-12-17 at Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng).

Parentage


Parents of Nam Tang are: ♂ Boon Pat (father) and ♀ Nong Mai (mother).

Siblings through the mother Nong Mai:

  1. 2010(M) Namtaeng
  2. 2018-07-07(F) Boonsri

Pedigree


Nam Tangs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Nam Tang

Sire (f):
Boon Pat

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Nong Mai

Born: 1993

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Boon Maa

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Dattaji was born at approximately 4:00 AM on the fullmoon December 17th 2013. Dattaji is Nong Mai's second baby.


Previous On Monday 16th December 2013 at 4.00 in the morning, our third baby elephant arrived. Pung Nong Mai gave birth to her son called Dattaji unaided in the early hours of the morning.

Nong Mai’s baby weighed a hefty 120 kilos at birth. Nong Mai is 20 years old. Nong Mai has another son in the park, Nam Tang; a talented young elephant who enjoys painting in the show.

Dattaji’s grandmother is also in the park; her name is Mae Boon Maa.
This makes 4 generations of one family located in the Park.
Again, Plai Boon-pat is the father, a hat-trick for him and for the park!
Nong Mai and mae Boon Ma are owned by Khun Nee Chaliert the park owner.



2018: Dattaji was the first name given and on the Government Documents the name is Nam Tang.
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Nam Tang, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16319. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Nam Tang

(The name Nam Tang is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2013 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Maetaeng Elephant Park (Mae Taeng) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161