Radza junior
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen in Netherlands

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♂ Radza junior  dead elephant
Photo © Elly Bouwens, Netherlands
Photo © Elly Bouwens, Netherlands

Alternative name: Radza Jr.

Identification

EEP nr201403

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 9 years old
Origin
Born:* 2014-05-16 captive-born
Birth place: in Emmen Zoo
Birth weight 95.00 kgs, 209.00 lbs

Parents: Radsch x ♀ Mingalar Oo
Death
Dead: 2023-06-19
Death location: Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen
Death reason: anesthesia: During preparations for relocation transport, he did not wake up from anesthesia
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen, in Netherlands

Date of arrival

2015-00-00Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen
from Emmen Zoo

Record history
History of updates2020-09-25

Latest document update2023-06-21 16:14:17
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Radza junior is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-06-19 at Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen, in Netherlands, . Official death reason described as During preparations for relocation transport, he did not wake up from anesthesia.

Origin

Radza junior was born captive-born 2014-05-16 at Emmen Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Radza junior are: ♂ Radsch (father) and ♀ Mingalar Oo (mother).

Siblings through the father Radsch:

  1. 1990-04-05(F) Zuzanna
  2. 2005-08-07(M) Myo Set Kaung
  3. 2006-03-30(F) Marlar
  4. 2006-05-23 -- † 2017-04-00 (M) Unt Bwe
  5. 2007-08-08(F) Shwe Zin
  6. 2008-02-25(M) Ananda Yingthway
  7. 2008-03-07 -- † 2008-03-07 () miscarriage
  8. 2008-09-04(M) Yoe Ma
  9. 2009-05-23(M) Ein She Min
  10. 2010-02-17 -- † 2010-02-17 (M) noname
  11. 2010-03-09(M) Einga-Tha
  12. 2011-02-06(M) Mong Tine
  13. 2011-08-08(M) Shwe Myarr
  14. 2012-05-22 -- † 2012-06-11 (M) Thura
  15. 2013-07-15(M) Thuya
  16. 2014-07-20(M) Ravi

Siblings through the mother Mingalar Oo:

  1. 2005-08-07(M) Myo Set Kaung
  2. 2008-09-04(M) Yoe Ma
  3. 2011-08-08(M) Shwe Myarr
  4. 2018-04-02(M) Mauk
  5. 2021-02-19(M) Ka Yan

Pedigree


Radza juniors ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Radza junior

Sire (f):
Radsch

Born: 1967

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Mingalar Oo

Born: 1992-03-01

Sire mf:
Naing Thein

Born: 1980-09-26
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Htoo Kin Aye

Born: 1981-04-01
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2023-06-20: Two older elephant bulls from Emmen would be transported to another animal park on Monday. When moving the second animal into the moving container, it was necessary to calm the animal down; unfortunately he did not wake up from this anesthesia.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Radza junior, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen in Netherlands. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16395. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Radza junior

(The name Radza junior is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | 2014 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Wildlands Adventure Zoo Emmen | Netherlands | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-06-21 16:14:17 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.11.178
Kulen Elephant Forest