Namtaeng
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Maetaeng Elephant Park in Thailand

Biography
♂ Namtaeng

Alternative name: Nam Tang

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2010 captive-born
Birth place: in Maetaeng Elephant Park

Parents: x ♀ Nong Mai
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Maetaeng Elephant Park, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2010-00-00Maetaeng Elephant Park
Record history
History of updates2022-03-15

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Namtaeng is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Maetaeng Elephant Park, in Thailand.

Namtaeng arrived in 2010-00-00 to the Maetaeng Elephant Park,

Social

Namtaeng lives together with 18 other elephants at the Maetaeng Elephant Park:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Bertie born 2013-10-11
  2. 2. ♂ Plai Boon Pat
  3. 3. ♀ Boonsri born 2018-07-07
  4. 4. ⚪ Bumbim
  5. 5. ⚪ Hong
  6. 6. ⚪ Hong II
  7. 7. ♀ Mae Boon Roy born 1970
  8. 8. ♀ Mae Jaan
  9. 9. ♀ Mae Luang born 1972
  10. 10. ♀ May Noy born 1980
  11. 11. ♂ Nam Tang born 2013-12-17
  12. 12. ♀ Nong Mai born 1993
  13. 13. ♂ Orichai born 1995
  14. 14. ♂ Plai Somboon
  15. 15. ♂ Pu Luang (Poo long) born 1985
  16. 16. ♀ Siriporn born 1965
  17. 17. ♂ Sirnon
  18. 18. ♀ Suda (Su Da) born 2003


Origin

Namtaeng was born captive-born 2010 at Maetaeng Elephant Park.

Parentage


Parents of Namtaeng are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Nong Mai (mother).

Siblings through the mother Nong Mai:

  1. 2013-12-17(M) Nam Tang
  2. 2018-07-07(F) Boonsri

Pedigree


Namtaengs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Namtaeng

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Nong Mai

Born: 1993

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Boon Maa

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Nong Mai has another son in the park, Nam Tang; a talented young elephant who enjoys painting in the show.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Namtaeng, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Maetaeng Elephant Park in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16413. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Namtaeng

(The name Namtaeng is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Maetaeng Elephant Park | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.140.218
Kulen Elephant Forest