Chris
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU) in Indonesia

♂ Chris
Alternative name: Christ

Identification

Local id Number 8

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus sumatranus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 7 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2015-09-22 captive-born
Birth place: in Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU)

Parents: Teo x ♀ Agustin
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU) , in Indonesia

Date of arrival

2015-09-22Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU)
Record history
History of updates2016-01-11: birth records
2018-04-06: father

Latest document update2021-03-19 17:24:34
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chris is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU) , in Indonesia.

Chris arrived in 2015-09-22 to the Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU) , Chris lives together with 10 other elephants at the Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU) :

  1. 1. ♀ Agustin
  2. 2. ♀ Albertina born 2015-07-19
  3. 3. ♀ Ardana
  4. 4. ♀ Boni born 2021-02-01
  5. 5. ⚪ Eva
  6. 6. ♀ Olive born 1997
  7. 7. ♀ Ropa born 2015-09-00
  8. 8. ♀ Sari
  9. 9. ♂ Teo
  10. 10. ♀ Yuni born 1993

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Chris was born captive-born 2015-09-22 at Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU) .

Parentage


Parents of Chris are: ♂ Teo (father) and ♀ Agustin (mother).

Siblings through the father Teo:

  1. 2015-07-19(F) Albertina
  2. 2015-09-00(F) Ropa

Pedigree


Chriss ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Chris

Sire (f):
Teo

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Agustin

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chris, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU) in Indonesia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16487. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chris

(The name Chris is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2015 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Tangkahan Conservation Response Unit (CRU) | Indonesia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-19 17:24:34 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.90.95