Musi
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
San Diego Zoo Safari Park in United States

Biography
♂ Musi

Alternative name: Vusmusi, Moose

Identification

SSP nr540

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 20 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2004-02-23 captive-born
Birth place: in San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Parents: x ♀ Ndula
Locations - owners
Present / last location:San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States

Date of arrival

2022-11-17San Diego Zoo Safari Park
from Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens

2015-08-21Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Record history
History of updates2022-03-14

Latest document update2023-04-23 04:25:28
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Musi is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States.

Musi arrived in 2022-11-17 to the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, relocated from the Fresno Chaffee Zoological Gardens, in United States.


Social

Musi lives together with 8 other elephants at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Kaia born 2018-09-27
  2. Kamile born 2007-09-19
  3. Khosi born 2006-09-11
  4. Ndula born 1990
  5. Qinisa born 2012-08-28
  6. Swazi born 1990
  7. Umngani born 1990
  8. Umzula-Zuli born 2018-08-11


Origin

Musi was born captive-born 2004-02-23 at San Diego Zoo Safari Park.

Parentage


Parents of Musi are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Ndula (mother).

Siblings through the mother Ndula:

  1. 2010-02-14(M) Lutsandvo
  2. 2018-08-11(M) Umzula-Zuli

Pedigree


Musis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Musi

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Ndula

Born: 1990

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Wild, unknown father

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Musi, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at San Diego Zoo Safari Park in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=165. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Musi

(The name Musi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from San Diego Zoo Safari Park | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-04-23 04:25:28 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.92.91.54
Kulen Elephant Forest