Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...


Chanchal at Alakhdham Ashram

Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...

† Chanchal
Alternative name:Ramu
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 724 Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 724 Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 731 about 56 years old (approximate age) about 56 years old (approximate age)
Dead date: 2016-10-02,
Death reason: age: collapsed and died, following paralysis
Location:Alakhdham Ashram
ArrivedAlakhdham Ashram 1980-00-00
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born:~1960
Document updated2018-05-20: new recprd, death report
1980: The elephant was brought to Ujjain in 1980 by Maharaj Taigiri and had been camping in Alakhdham Ashram ever since.

2016-10-02: The female tusker, Chanchal, known to people as Ramu, collapsed on the ground near Chardham temple.

Sources, among others

  • https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/indore/Ramu-Mahakal-procession-flag-bearer-elephant-dies/articleshow/54642215.cms?utm_source=facebook.com&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=TOIDesktop

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Chanchal

54.226.64.30Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Webrings Contact Selected links News