Pramugha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India

♂ Pramugha
Alternative name: Pramukha, Pramukh

Identification

Chip id Number00065ECBF4
Local id Number 19
Kerala database nr702+?
Karnataka database55

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India

Date of arrival

2016-00-00Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad)
from Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole)

Record history
History of updates2016-12-11: DCEMK_nr
2018-03-18: transfered to Muthanga, Kerala, unknown Kerala DCEK Nr
2021-03-24: chip nr

Latest document update2021-03-24 04:23:59
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pramugha is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), in India.

Pramugha arrived in 2016-00-00 to the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad), relocated from the Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole), in India.

Pramugha lives together with 7 other elephants at the Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad):
  1. Ammu born 2016-05
  2. Bharath
  3. Chandhu born 2017?
  4. Kunju
  5. Neelakandan born 1996
  6. Surendran born ~2001
  7. Surya

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Pramugha was born wild .


Comments / pictures

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pramugha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16614. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pramugha

(The name Pramugha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Muthanga elephant camp (East Wayanad) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-24 04:23:59 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161