Amrutha
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India

Biography
♀ Amrutha
To move soon: (from left) Elephants Amrutha, Bhaskar, Parvathi, Kiran and Raghavendra in a playful mood at Sakrebail elephant camp, near Shivamogga.
To move soon: (from left) Elephants Amrutha, Bhaskar, Parvathi, Kiran and Raghavendra in a playful mood at Sakrebail elephant camp, near Shivamogga.
HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name: Amurtha

Identification

Local id Number 15
Karnataka database85

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 18 years old (estimated age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2006? unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2016? Parvathi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India

Date of arrival

2018-05-05Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park)
from Sakrebyle elephant camp

Record history
History of updates2023-08-29

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Amrutha is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park), in India.

Amrutha arrived in 2018-05-05 to the Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park), relocated from the Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India.


Social

Amrutha lives together with 7 other elephants at the Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Bhaskar born 2012?
  2. Diana born 1995-03-26
  3. Kabini born 2012
  4. Kiran born 2013?
  5. Nakul born 2009
  6. Parvathi born 2016?
  7. Pragruthi born 2005

Offspring


  1. (F) 2016? Parvathi


Origin

Amrutha was born unknown 2006?.


Comments / pictures

2018-05-01: At present, Sakrebail camp has 22 elephants of which Raghavendra (35), Amrutha (12) and her two-year-old daughter Parvathi, Bhaskar (5) and Kiran (3) will be handed over to Uttar Pradesh.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Amrutha, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16623. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Amrutha

(The name Amrutha is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 births | Breeding cows | Elephants from Mailani depot camp (Dudhwa National Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.221.73.157
Kulen Elephant Forest