Chinna Komban an Asian elephant at Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai)


♂ Chinna Komban
Alternative name:Chinnakomban

Identification

Tamil Nadu database+138? (N/A)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ about 21 years old (approximate age)
Management:Free contact

People killed:3: Pandalur taluk, TN, India, 2006
Origin
Born:* ~2000 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2016-04-00 Pandalur taluk
Locations
Present / last location:Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai), in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2016-11-18Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai)
from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC)

Document updated2018-05-03: update
Random literature
Description

Location


Chinna Komban is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), located at Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai), in India.

Chinna Komban arrived Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai) 2016-11-18, relocated from Theppakadu Mudumalai Forest Camp (MFC), in India.

In Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai), Chinna Komban lives as single living elephant at this location (see detailed list).

Origin


Chinna Komban was born wild ~2000, captured 2016-04-00 , captured at Pandalur taluk.


Comments / pictures

2016-11: Chinnakomban, a tusker aged 15, shocked the hills when it roamed in a rampaging mood in Pandalur taluk early April and killed two persons.

2016-11-19: An elephant captured by the Forest Department in April this year, and had been largely confined to a “kraal” since its capture, was checked by a team of veterinarians and ophthalmologists and moved to the Bombax Elephant Camp on Friday. The elephant, that had been suspected to have killed three people before it was captured and brought to Theppakadu, was trained by mahouts.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Chinna Komban, an Asian elephant at Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 May 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16649. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Chinna Komban

    (The name Chinna Komban is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories~200 births | 2016 captures | Elephants from Bombax elephant camp (Mudumalai) | India | Mankillers | Single living | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-12-04 14:45:07


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.235.139.152