27 March 2019
Now intensively researching how to get the database queries to work with php7. //Dan


Bharatha at Theppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai)

27 March 2019
Now intensively researching how to get the database queries to work with php7. //Dan

† Bharatha
Alternative name:Bharathi
ID Number: Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 675
138? (N/A) in Database for Captive Elephants in Tamil Nadu - 
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Male ♂ Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 724 Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 731 Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 749 7 years old
Dead date: 2017-12-00,
Death reason: disease: bacterial infection, possibly Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis)?
Location:Theppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai)
ArrivedTheppakadu elephant camp (Mudumalai) 2013-08-28
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born:2010 wild in
Tiruvannamalai district
Capture: 2016,
Document updated2018-03-15: death
Notice: Undefined index: isbn in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 1540 This male was one of the six elephants captured by the Forest Department from Tiruvannamalai. Of the six, three were sent to the Kozhikamuthi Elephant Camp at Top Slip in Anaimalai, while the other three were brought to Theppakadu.

2017-05-14: The Theppakadu elephant camp in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve was reopened to the public on Saturday after a gap of four months. The camp had been closed after two of the elephants there, Narmada and Bharathi, died in December of 2017. Their deaths were said to have been caused by the elephants contracting bacterial infection, precipitated by the lack of rainfall within the reserve. After their deaths, the elephant camp was indefinitely closed by MTR officials.

Sources, among others

  • http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/six-elephants-translocated-113083000783_1.html
  • http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-national/tp-tamilnadu/theppakadu-elephant-camp-reopened/article18450433.ece
  • Database for Captive Elephants and their Mahouts in Tamil Nadu
    made 2009 by Surendra Varma, N. Kalaivanan, N.S.Manoharan, R. Thirumurugan, S. Thangaraj Panneerslevam and N. Mohanraj, India

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Bharatha

54.234.227.202