Plai Prab Phrayack
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Plai Prab Phrayack
Alternative name: Prapphayak

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 6 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2016-12-19 captive-born , number 67
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: Plai Ngathong x ♀ Dok Sanu (Doksanu)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2016-12-19Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2016-12-19: birth
2017-03-06: news links
2018-10-13: alt name, source

Latest document update2020-11-15 12:07:27
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Prab Phrayack is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Prab Phrayack arrived in 2016-12-19 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, relocated from the , in .

Prab Phrayack lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Prab Phrayack was born captive-born as birth number 67 2016-12-19 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Prab Phrayack are: ♂ Plai Ngathong (father) and ♀ Dok Sanu (Doksanu) (mother).

Siblings through the father Plai Ngathong:

  1. 2000-11-20(F) Benjamat
  2. 2000-12-16(F) Dok Pha
  3. 2002-08-17 -- † 2002-08-17 (M) stillborn
  4. 2002-11-05(M) Yiampha
  5. 2003-01-06(M) Buegpha
  6. 2003-03-01(F) Jangraphoa
  7. 2003-04-16 -- † 2010 (M) Songkran
  8. 2003-10-15 -- † 2012-07-28 (M) Panlan
  9. 2004-03-03(F) Ganigah
  10. 2004-09-24(F) Kamlaithong
  11. 2004-11-18(M) Pompet
  12. 2005-09-20(M) Sudjai
  13. 2005-11-12(M) Khan Kluay
  14. 2007-09-14(M) Chumpon
  15. 2011-12-08(M) Saen Laan

Siblings through the mother Dok Sanu (Doksanu):

  1. 2005-09-20(M) Sudjai
  2. 2009-10-11(F) Opal
  3. 2013-03-18(F) Wang Chang Thai
  4. 2019-09-04(F) Kritsana

Pedigree


Prab Phrayacks ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Prab Phrayack

Sire (f):
Plai Ngathong

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Dok Sanu (Doksanu)

Born:

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



Prab Phrayack on elephant-news.com

Prab Phrayack is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Prab Phrayack is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2016-12-19 New calf born at ayutthaya elephant kraal - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Prab Phrayack, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 October 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16664. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Plai Prab Phrayack mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2016-12-19New calf born at ayutthaya elephant kraal - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Prab Phrayack

(The name Prab Phrayack is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2016 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 12:07:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.208.187.128