Jung Bul Kne
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Veszprem Kittenberger Kalman Zoo in Hungary

Biography
♂ Jung Bul Kne

Alternative name: Bully

Identification

EEP nr201704

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 7 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2017-01-28 captive-born
Birth place: in Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo)
Birth weight 100.00 kgs, 220.00 lbs

Parents: Sang Raja x ♀ Maha Kumari
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Veszprem Kittenberger Kalman Zoo, in Hungary

Date of arrival

2023-07-13Veszprem Kittenberger Kalman Zoo
from Copenhagen Zoo

2019-09-13Copenhagen Zoo
from Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo)

Record history
History of updates2020-11-01

Latest document update2023-07-16 05:55:30
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Jung Bul Kne is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Veszprem Kittenberger Kalman Zoo, in Hungary.

Jung Bul Kne arrived in 2023-07-13 to the Veszprem Kittenberger Kalman Zoo, relocated from the Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark.


Social

Jung Bul Kne lives together with 2 other elephants at the Veszprem Kittenberger Kalman Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Nuka born 2010-05-11
  2. Thuya born 2013-07-15


Origin

Jung Bul Kne was born captive-born 2017-01-28 at Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo).

Parentage


Parents of Jung Bul Kne are: ♂ Sang Raja (father) and ♀ Maha Kumari (mother).

Siblings through the father Sang Raja:

  1. 2011-04-08(M) Rajendra
  2. 2017-03-20(M) Moma
  3. 2017-06-08(M) Kitai
  4. 2017-06-12 -- † 2017-06-18 (M) noname

Siblings through the mother Maha Kumari:

  1. 2024-02-20(F) Chin

Pedigree


Jung Bul Knes ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Jung Bul Kne

Sire (f):
Sang Raja

Born: 1999-03-24

Sire ff:
Chawang (Lasah)

Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Sri Nandong

Born: 1985
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Maha Kumari

Born: 2007-05-09

Sire mf:
Bindu

Born: 1968
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Thiha Phyu

Born: 1980-05-01
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

2019-09-13: Transferred to Copenhagen

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Jung Bul Kne, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Veszprem Kittenberger Kalman Zoo in Hungary. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16715. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jung Bul Kne

(The name Jung Bul Kne is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Veszprem Kittenberger Kalman Zoo | Hungary | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-07-16 05:55:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.0.143
Kulen Elephant Forest