Plai Sak
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark

♂ Plai Sak
Alternative name: Plaisak

Identification

EEP nr201712?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 4 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2017-05-17 captive-born
Birth place: in Copenhagen Zoo

Parents: Chieng Mai x ♀ Kungrao
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark

Date of arrival

2017-05-17Copenhagen Zoo
Record history
History of updates2018-03-02: new, possible eep nr
2018-05-07: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Sak is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark.

Sak arrived in 2017-05-17 to the Copenhagen Zoo, Sak lives together with 5 other elephants at the Copenhagen Zoo:

  1. Jung Bul Kne born 2017-01-28
  2. Pang Kungrao born 1998
  3. Maha Kumari born 2007-05-09
  4. Mun born 2020-10-01
  5. Surin born 1998


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai is a prefix name, orginally a Mon word, meaning youthful male or a strong man, today used in Thailand for male elephants with tusks.

Plai Sak was born captive-born 2017-05-17 at Copenhagen Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Sak are: ♂ Chieng Mai (father) and ♀ Kungrao (mother).

Siblings through the father Chieng Mai:

  1. 1970-09-18(F) Irma
  2. 1975-12-15(F) Schottzie
  3. 1980-03-31 -- † 1984-09-08 (F) Maia
  4. 1981-11-10 -- † 2020-07-24 (M) Chang
  5. 1983-03-18 -- † 1990-09-07 (M) Haakon
  6. 1986-01-22 -- † 2003-09-21 (F) Coco
  7. 1991-10-28 -- † 1991-10-28 (F) noname
  8. 1996-03-15 -- † 2006-02-09 (M) Santosh
  9. 1997-02-17 -- † 1997-06-19 (M) Hannibal
  10. 2001-12-02 -- † 2003-10-06 (M) Punjab
  11. 2006-03-20(M) Gandhi
  12. 2013-02-25 -- † 2014-11-24 (M) Khao Sok
  13. 2013-08-26 -- † 2013-08-26 (F) stillborn
  14. 2015-09-04 -- † 2015-09-04 (M) stillborn

Siblings through the mother Kungrao:

  1. 2013-02-25 - † 2014-11-24 (M) Khao Sok

Pedigree


Saks ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Sak

Sire (f):
Chieng Mai

Born: 1959

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kungrao

Born: 1998

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Sak, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 15 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16732. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Sak

(The name Sak is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Copenhagen Zoo | Denmark | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.218.88