Rubi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Okinawa Zoo in Japan

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Rubi  dead elephant
Alternative name: Ruby

Identification

JAZA nr nr?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 2 years old
Origin
Born:* 2015-03-04 captive-born
Birth place: in Okinawa Zoo
Death
Dead: 2017-01-22
Death reason: : herpes virus?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Okinawa Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

2015-03-04Okinawa Zoo
Record history
History of updates2018-03-03: new & dead

Latest document update2020-11-05 19:41:25
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Rubi is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2017-01-22 at Okinawa Zoo, in Japan, . Official death reason described as herpes virus?.

Origin


Rubi was born captive-born 2015-03-04 at Okinawa Zoo.


Comments / pictures

2015: Rubi was born March 4, 2015. Her name was sought from 6,138 publicly offerred names by choosing the most popular one with the Chinese character of ??. The pronunciation was chosen by her mother Ruka who drew the lot.

2017-01-23: A female Indian elephant named Rubi raised at the Okinawa Zoo & Museum in Okinawa died on January 22. She lived for two years and ten months. Her appetite and health condition had declined a few days before her passing. The Okinawa Zoo & Museum will hold a press conference on January 23 to explain the cause of her death. Rubi was the first elephant born in Okinawa, and many visitors loved her.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Rubi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Okinawa Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16782. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Rubi

(The name Rubi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | 2015 births | Elephants from Okinawa Zoo | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-05 19:41:25 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.244.122