Tendaji
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Dallas Zoo in United States

Biography
♂ Tendaji
Alternative name: Tenadji

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 20 years old (estimated age)
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2004? wild
Birth place: in Hlane National Park
Imported:2016
Freight:Air cargo, Boeing 747
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dallas Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2016-03-11Dallas Zoo
from Hlane National Park

Record history
History of updates2022-06-08

Latest document update2024-03-11 17:37:06
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Tendaji is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Dallas Zoo, in United States.

Tendaji arrived in 2016-03-11 to the Dallas Zoo, relocated from the Hlane National Park, in Swaziland.


Social

Tendaji lives together with 7 other elephants at the Dallas Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Congo born 1978
  2. Gypsy born 1982
  3. Jenny born 1976
  4. Kamba born 1980
  5. Mlilo born 2004?
  6. Okubili born 2023-02-26
  7. Zola born 2004?


Origin

Tendaji was born wild 2004? at Hlane National Park. and imported 2016, Air cargo, Boeing 747

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Tendaji, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Dallas Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=16811. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Tendaji

(The name Tendaji is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | 2016 imports | Elephants from Dallas Zoo | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-03-11 17:37:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.235.248
Kulen Elephant Forest