Dahlip
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Zoo Miami (Miami Metro Zoo) in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Dahlip  dead elephant
Dahlip. Miami MetroZoo 02/2009. Photo: © Tim May, ZooChat
Dahlip. Miami MetroZoo 02/2009. Photo: © Tim May, ZooChat
Alternative name: Dalip

Identification

SSP nr139

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 56 years old (estimated age)
Body weight: 5454.55 kg, 12000.00 lbs
Origin
Born:* 1966? claimed captive-born
Birth place: in Kerala unspecified location
Imported:1967
Freight:Aircraft from Bombay, via Frankfurt to USA.
Death
Dead: 2022-11-24
Death reason: euthanised: collapsed and couldnt rise
Offspring
Total: 4 babies

1. Born 1977-04-02
(dead † 1977-04-19)
Rocky SSP id: 140

2. Born 1981-07-02 Spike (Ganesha) SSP id: 141

3. Born 1985-10-28
(dead † 1985-10-30)
Pearl SSP id: 142

4. Born 1996-05-22
(dead † 1996-05-22)
unborn SSP id: 387
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Zoo Miami (Miami Metro Zoo), in United States

Date of arrival

1995-06-02Zoo Miami (Miami Metro Zoo)
from Two Tails Ranch

1992-09-11Two Tails Ranch
from Zoo Miami (Miami Metro Zoo)

1980-00-00Zoo Miami (Miami Metro Zoo)
from Crandon Park Zoo

1980-00-00Crandon Park Zoo
from Miami International Airport

1980-00-00Miami International Airport
from Frankfurt Airport

1980-00-00Frankfurt Airport 1980-00-00
from Mumbai Airport (Bombay airport)

1967-08-26Mumbai Airport (Bombay airport)
from Trivandrum Zoo

1966-07-10Trivandrum Zoo
from Kerala unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2012-04-07

Latest document update2022-11-25 21:23:40
Random literature
Biography

† Dahlip is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-11-24 at Zoo Miami (Miami Metro Zoo), in United States, . Official death reason described as collapsed and couldnt rise.

Offspring


Total: 4 babies

  1. (F) 1977-04-02 -- † 1977-04-19 Rocky SSP id: 140
  2. (M) 1981-07-02 Spike (Ganesha) SSP id: 141
  3. (F) 1985-10-28 -- † 1985-10-30 Pearl SSP id: 142
  4. (M) 1996-05-22 -- † 1996-05-22 unborn SSP id: 387

Origin


Dahlip was born claimed captive-born 1966? at Kerala unspecified location. and imported 1967, Aircraft from Bombay, via Frankfurt to USA.


Comments / pictures

Claimed in SSP studbook to be captive born 1966-07-10 in Trivandrum Zoo, Kerala.

This can however not be confirmed from any valid source. Probably wild born and caught in a forest in Kerala, India.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Dahlip, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Zoo Miami (Miami Metro Zoo) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 November 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1696. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dahlip

(The name Dahlip is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1966 births | Breeding bulls | 1967 imports | Elephants from Zoo Miami (Miami Metro Zoo) | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-11-25 21:23:40 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.229.119.176