Booper
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tulsa Zoo in United States

♀ Booper
Alternative name: Betty Boop

Identification

SSP nr336

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 49 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1972 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tulsa Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2020-11-02Tulsa Zoo
from Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary

1991-01-06Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary
from Circus Vargas

1979-00-00Circus Vargas
from Rex Williams

Rex Williams
from Derrick Rosaire

Record history
History of updates2008-12-28: Name, SSP, Prev.loc. RE


2009-09-03: Image RE


2012-05-28: Unspec. loc., Text RE


2012-10-03: prev loc


2020-11-02: relocated to Tulsa zoo
2020-11-05: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7529

Latest document update2020-11-05 23:20:50
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Booper is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Tulsa Zoo, in United States.

Booper arrived in 2020-11-02 to the Tulsa Zoo, relocated from the Riddles Elephant and Wildlife Sanctuary, in United States.

Booper lives together with 2 other elephants at the Tulsa Zoo:
  1. Sneezy born 1973
  2. Sookie (Sooky) born 1972


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Booper was born wild 1972.


Comments / pictures

Records about Booper from Bob Cline
Betty Boop (Booper), Female Asian
1972 - Born in Asia
1972 to 1979 - in a Zoo
1979 to 1991 - Circus Vargas
1991 to Present - Riddle's Elephant Sanctuary


Booper on elephant-news.com

Booper is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Booper is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2020-11-03 Tulsa zoo welcomes new asian elephant, giraffe and white rhino - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Booper, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tulsa Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1706. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Booper mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2020-11-03Tulsa zoo welcomes new asian elephant, giraffe and white rhino - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Booper

(The name Booper is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1972 births | Elephants from Tulsa Zoo | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-05 23:20:50 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.16.210